National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CONGREAD

Did the people speak or read or recite something together at any point?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1958 71.5% 71.5% -0.63
No 779 28.5% 100.0% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 73.6%
907
69.8%
1051
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
71.5%
1958
No 26.4%
325
30.2%
454
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.5%
779
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1505
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2737


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 88.0%
397
74.7%
507
63.6%
696
69.9%
358
71.5%
1958
No 12.0%
54
25.3%
172
36.4%
399
30.1%
154
28.5%
779
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
679
100.0%
1095
100.0%
512

2737


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 59.8%
881
85.1%
782
90.7%
244
71.6%
1907
No 40.2%
593
14.9%
137
9.3%
25
28.4%
755
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
919
100.0%
269

2662


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 60.2%
836
84.2%
829
91.1%
195
71.9%
1860
No 39.8%
553
15.8%
156
8.9%
19
28.1%
728
TOTAL 100.0%
1389
100.0%
985
100.0%
214

2588


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 96.7%
639
40.4%
410
77.1%
253
91.0%
579
78.6%
77
71.5%
1958
No 3.3%
22
59.6%
604
22.9%
75
9.0%
57
21.4%
21
28.5%
779
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
1014
100.0%
328
100.0%
636
100.0%
98

2737

Bookmark and Share