National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


JUMP

Did any adults jump, shouts, or dance spontaneously during this service?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1036 19.5% 19.5% -2.03
No 4280 80.5% 100.0% 0.49

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 13.9%
171
17.8%
268
23.7%
314
22.5%
283
19.5%
1036
No 86.1%
1060
82.2%
1235
76.3%
1013
77.5%
972
80.5%
4280
TOTAL 100.0%
1231
100.0%
1503
100.0%
1327
100.0%
1255

5316


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 13.8%
109
15.1%
202
26.6%
579
14.5%
146
19.5%
1036
No 86.2%
681
84.9%
1140
73.4%
1601
85.5%
858
80.5%
4280
TOTAL 100.0%
790
100.0%
1342
100.0%
2180
100.0%
1004

5316


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
587
19.0%
329
15.6%
90
19.4%
1006
No 79.5%
2278
81.0%
1403
84.4%
487
80.6%
4168
TOTAL 100.0%
2865
100.0%
1732
100.0%
577

5174


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
443
21.2%
415
24.5%
125
19.4%
983
No 82.9%
2147
78.8%
1540
75.5%
385
80.6%
4072
TOTAL 100.0%
2590
100.0%
1955
100.0%
510

5055


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
33
21.9%
436
73.3%
505
4.3%
49
6.2%
13
19.5%
1036
No 97.4%
1252
78.1%
1558
26.7%
184
95.7%
1088
93.8%
198
80.5%
4280
TOTAL 100.0%
1285
100.0%
1994
100.0%
689
100.0%
1137
100.0%
211

5316

Bookmark and Share