National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


RAISEHND

Did anyone besides the leader raise their hands in praise during the service?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2963 56.0% 56.0% -0.89
No 2330 44.0% 100.0% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 47.6%
583
53.9%
809
59.7%
789
62.8%
782
56.0%
2963
No 52.4%
641
46.1%
693
40.3%
533
37.2%
463
44.0%
2330
TOTAL 100.0%
1224
100.0%
1502
100.0%
1322
100.0%
1245

5293


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
353
48.4%
646
62.7%
1364
60.1%
600
56.0%
2963
No 55.0%
431
51.6%
689
37.3%
811
39.9%
399
44.0%
2330
TOTAL 100.0%
784
100.0%
1335
100.0%
2175
100.0%
999

5293


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 61.4%
1750
53.0%
915
38.6%
222
56.0%
2887
No 38.6%
1099
47.0%
812
61.4%
353
44.0%
2264
TOTAL 100.0%
2849
100.0%
1727
100.0%
575

5151


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 57.7%
1487
56.6%
1103
46.3%
235
56.1%
2825
No 42.3%
1090
43.4%
845
53.7%
273
43.9%
2208
TOTAL 100.0%
2577
100.0%
1948
100.0%
508

5033


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
622
65.5%
1298
95.2%
659
30.9%
349
16.7%
35
56.0%
2963
No 51.4%
659
34.5%
684
4.8%
33
69.1%
779
83.3%
175
44.0%
2330
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
1982
100.0%
692
100.0%
1128
100.0%
210

5293

Bookmark and Share