National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


COMMUN

Was communion or the Lord's Supper celebrated at this service? Remarks: This item was asked only of Christian congregations.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 553 47.2% 47.2% -1.06
No 619 52.8% 100.0% 0.95

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 47.2%
553
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
47.2%
553
No 52.8%
619
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
52.8%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
1172
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1172


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 64.5%
131
47.5%
132
37.3%
183
53.2%
107
47.2%
553
No 35.5%
72
52.5%
146
62.7%
307
46.8%
94
52.8%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
278
100.0%
490
100.0%
201

1172


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
232
61.0%
257
50.0%
50
46.8%
539
No 63.2%
398
39.0%
164
50.0%
50
53.2%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
421
100.0%
100

1151


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 38.4%
238
59.7%
249
47.6%
40
47.0%
527
No 61.6%
382
40.3%
168
52.4%
44
53.0%
594
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
417
100.0%
84

1121


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 97.6%
290
23.6%
102
29.6%
42
39.7%
119
0.00%
0
47.2%
553
No 2.4%
7
76.4%
331
70.4%
100
60.3%
181
0.00%
0
52.8%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
433
100.0%
142
100.0%
300
100.0%
0

1172

Bookmark and Share