National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OFFERING

Was a monetary offering collected at this service?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1355 90.1% 90.1% -0.33
No 149 9.9% 100.0% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
90.1%
1355
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
90.1%
1355
No 0.00%
0
9.9%
149
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1504
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1504


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 84.8%
190
91.3%
356
93.8%
559
85.0%
250
90.1%
1355
No 15.2%
34
8.7%
34
6.2%
37
15.0%
44
9.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
390
100.0%
596
100.0%
294

1504


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 91.1%
760
91.9%
443
86.5%
122
90.9%
1325
No 8.9%
74
8.1%
39
13.5%
19
9.1%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
834
100.0%
482
100.0%
141

1457


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 91.9%
691
91.7%
506
81.3%
91
91.0%
1288
No 8.1%
61
8.3%
46
18.8%
21
9.0%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
752
100.0%
552
100.0%
112

1416


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 92.1%
336
88.7%
511
94.1%
174
99.1%
323
21.2%
11
90.1%
1355
No 7.9%
29
11.3%
65
5.9%
11
0.9%
3
78.8%
41
9.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
576
100.0%
185
100.0%
326
100.0%
52

1504

Bookmark and Share