National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


RDBIBLE

Was there a reading from the Bible during the service? Remarks: This item was asked only of Christian or Jewish congregations.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1253 98.3% 98.3% -0.13
No 22 1.7% 100.0% 7.56

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
98.3%
1253
0.00%
0
98.3%
1253
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.7%
22
0.00%
0
1.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1275
100.0%
0

1275


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 99.4%
153
98.8%
341
99.2%
529
94.7%
230
98.3%
1253
No 0.6%
1
1.2%
4
0.8%
4
5.3%
13
1.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
345
100.0%
533
100.0%
243

1275


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 98.2%
729
99.7%
372
94.2%
131
98.2%
1232
No 1.8%
13
0.3%
1
5.8%
8
1.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
373
100.0%
139

1254


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 98.4%
664
98.9%
441
94.6%
106
98.2%
1211
No 1.6%
11
1.1%
5
5.4%
6
1.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
446
100.0%
112

1233


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 98.3%
344
98.0%
497
100.0%
182
97.5%
230
0.00%
0
98.3%
1253
No 1.7%
6
2.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.5%
6
0.00%
0
1.7%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
507
100.0%
182
100.0%
236
100.0%
0

1275

Bookmark and Share