National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


WTCHVID

Did any part of this service involve watching video that was recorded at or broadcasted from another location?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 93 7.0% 7.0% -3.65
No 1238 93.0% 100.0% 0.27

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.0%
93
0.00%
0
7.0%
93
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
93.0%
1238
0.00%
0
93.0%
1238
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1331
100.0%
0

1331


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 4.1%
7
6.9%
24
8.6%
48
5.5%
14
7.0%
93
No 95.9%
162
93.1%
326
91.4%
509
94.5%
241
93.0%
1238
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
350
100.0%
557
100.0%
255

1331


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 9.1%
69
4.4%
17
3.6%
6
7.0%
92
No 90.9%
686
95.6%
370
96.4%
162
93.0%
1218
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
387
100.0%
168

1310


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 9.2%
63
4.4%
21
3.8%
5
6.9%
89
No 90.8%
619
95.6%
452
96.2%
128
93.1%
1199
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
473
100.0%
133

1288


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 1.4%
5
13.3%
68
3.7%
7
4.2%
10
6.5%
3
7.0%
93
No 98.6%
345
86.7%
442
96.3%
180
95.8%
228
93.5%
43
93.0%
1238
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
510
100.0%
187
100.0%
238
100.0%
46

1331

Bookmark and Share