National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SVCWEEK

In the past week, did your congregation have any services on days other than Friday, Saturday, and Sunday?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 664 68.9% 68.9% -0.67
No 300 31.1% 100.0% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
68.9%
664
68.9%
664
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.1%
300
31.1%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
964

964


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 69.2%
83
66.4%
152
68.8%
298
72.0%
131
68.9%
664
No 30.8%
37
33.6%
77
31.2%
135
28.0%
51
31.1%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
229
100.0%
433
100.0%
182

964


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 68.3%
341
73.2%
251
52.9%
45
68.7%
637
No 31.7%
158
26.8%
92
47.1%
40
31.3%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
343
100.0%
85

927


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 69.3%
285
71.1%
281
58.7%
61
68.9%
627
No 30.7%
126
28.9%
114
41.3%
43
31.1%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
395
100.0%
104

910


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 95.8%
253
60.0%
219
74.8%
95
38.6%
61
72.0%
36
68.9%
664
No 4.2%
11
40.0%
146
25.2%
32
61.4%
97
28.0%
14
31.1%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
365
100.0%
127
100.0%
158
100.0%
50

964

Bookmark and Share