National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


IMPDIFF

Are there important differences between any of the worship services your congregation has on a typical weekend, or are they all about the same?
  1) Important differences
  2) All about the same

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Important differences 1421 43.8% 43.8% -1.14
All about the same 1827 56.3% 100.0% 0.88

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Important differences 0.00%
0
50.7%
626
41.1%
431
37.8%
364
43.8%
1421
All about the same 0.00%
0
49.3%
609
58.9%
618
62.2%
600
56.3%
1827
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1235
100.0%
1049
100.0%
964

3248


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Important differences 43.9%
188
44.1%
366
41.5%
570
48.1%
297
43.8%
1421
All about the same 56.1%
240
55.9%
463
58.5%
803
51.9%
321
56.3%
1827
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
829
100.0%
1373
100.0%
618

3248


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Important differences 39.1%
696
47.5%
508
56.4%
171
43.6%
1375
All about the same 60.9%
1084
52.5%
561
43.6%
132
56.4%
1777
TOTAL 100.0%
1780
100.0%
1069
100.0%
303

3152


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Important differences 41.0%
645
45.5%
560
51.3%
142
43.7%
1347
All about the same 59.0%
927
54.5%
670
48.7%
135
56.3%
1732
TOTAL 100.0%
1572
100.0%
1230
100.0%
277

3079


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Important differences 45.3%
437
36.9%
452
29.1%
123
66.1%
336
57.5%
73
43.8%
1421
All about the same 54.7%
528
63.1%
774
70.9%
299
33.9%
172
42.5%
54
56.3%
1827
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
1226
100.0%
422
100.0%
508
100.0%
127

3248

Bookmark and Share