National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


DIFFLANG

Thinking about the worship service on a typical weekend that is most different in terms of worship style from the service we've been talking about, how would you describe the main difference between these two services? Different language; [ARDA Note: Please see DIFFLANG in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) Did not mention this type of difference
  1) Mentioned this type of difference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did not mention this type of difference 1144 92.6% 92.6% -0.28
Mentioned this type of difference 91 7.4% 100.0% 3.55

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Did not mention this type of difference 0.00%
0
92.6%
1144
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
92.6%
1144
Mentioned this type of difference 0.00%
0
7.4%
91
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.4%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1235
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1235


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Did not mention this type of difference 93.8%
167
95.7%
312
95.4%
472
81.8%
193
92.6%
1144
Mentioned this type of difference 6.2%
11
4.3%
14
4.6%
23
18.2%
43
7.4%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
326
100.0%
495
100.0%
236

1235


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Did not mention this type of difference 94.1%
642
90.3%
372
94.0%
94
92.8%
1108
Mentioned this type of difference 5.9%
40
9.7%
40
6.0%
6
7.2%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
412
100.0%
100

1194


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Did not mention this type of difference 94.0%
576
90.5%
417
96.3%
79
92.7%
1072
Mentioned this type of difference 6.0%
37
9.5%
44
3.7%
3
7.3%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
461
100.0%
82

1156


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Did not mention this type of difference 81.8%
293
97.7%
459
100.0%
149
93.9%
200
95.6%
43
92.6%
1144
Mentioned this type of difference 18.2%
65
2.3%
11
0.0%
0
6.1%
13
4.4%
2
7.4%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
470
100.0%
149
100.0%
213
100.0%
45

1235

Bookmark and Share