National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


DIFFSCHED

Thinking about the worship service on a typical weekend that is most different in terms of worship style from the service we've been talking about, how would you describe the main difference between these two services? Different schedule; [ARDA Note: Please see DIFFSCHED in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) Did not mention this type of difference
  1) Mentioned this type of difference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did not mention this type of difference 1219 98.7% 98.7% -0.12
Mentioned this type of difference 16 1.3% 100.0% 8.73

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Did not mention this type of difference 0.00%
0
98.7%
1219
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
98.7%
1219
Mentioned this type of difference 0.00%
0
1.3%
16
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1235
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1235


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Did not mention this type of difference 99.4%
177
99.1%
323
98.6%
488
97.9%
231
98.7%
1219
Mentioned this type of difference 0.6%
1
0.9%
3
1.4%
7
2.1%
5
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
326
100.0%
495
100.0%
236

1235


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Did not mention this type of difference 98.5%
672
98.8%
407
99.0%
99
98.7%
1178
Mentioned this type of difference 1.5%
10
1.2%
5
1.0%
1
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
412
100.0%
100

1194


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Did not mention this type of difference 98.9%
606
98.0%
452
100.0%
82
98.6%
1140
Mentioned this type of difference 1.1%
7
2.0%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
461
100.0%
82

1156


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Did not mention this type of difference 99.7%
357
98.5%
463
98.0%
146
98.6%
210
95.6%
43
98.7%
1219
Mentioned this type of difference 0.3%
1
1.5%
7
2.0%
3
1.4%
3
4.4%
2
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
470
100.0%
149
100.0%
213
100.0%
45

1235

Bookmark and Share