National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


DIFFFORM

Thinking about the worship service on a typical weekend that is most different in terms of worship style from the service we've been talking about, how would you describe the main difference between these two services? Difference in In/Formality; [ARDA Note: Please see DIFFFORM in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) Did not mention this type of difference
  1) Mentioned this type of difference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did not mention this type of difference 870 70.4% 70.4% -0.65
Mentioned this type of difference 365 29.6% 100.0% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Did not mention this type of difference 0.00%
0
70.4%
870
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
70.4%
870
Mentioned this type of difference 0.00%
0
29.6%
365
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.6%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1235
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1235


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Did not mention this type of difference 78.7%
140
67.5%
220
68.3%
338
72.9%
172
70.4%
870
Mentioned this type of difference 21.3%
38
32.5%
106
31.7%
157
27.1%
64
29.6%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
326
100.0%
495
100.0%
236

1235


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Did not mention this type of difference 72.3%
493
70.4%
290
54.0%
54
70.1%
837
Mentioned this type of difference 27.7%
189
29.6%
122
46.0%
46
29.9%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
412
100.0%
100

1194


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Did not mention this type of difference 71.9%
441
68.5%
316
63.4%
52
70.0%
809
Mentioned this type of difference 28.1%
172
31.5%
145
36.6%
30
30.0%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
461
100.0%
82

1156


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Did not mention this type of difference 84.4%
302
68.1%
320
84.6%
126
43.7%
93
64.4%
29
70.4%
870
Mentioned this type of difference 15.6%
56
31.9%
150
15.4%
23
56.3%
120
35.6%
16
29.6%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
470
100.0%
149
100.0%
213
100.0%
45

1235

Bookmark and Share