National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


DIFFMUSIC

Thinking about the worship service on a typical weekend that is most different in terms of worship style from the service we've been talking about, how would you describe the main difference between these two services? Difference in music; [ARDA Note: Please see DIFFMUSIC in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) Did not mention this type of difference
  1) Mentioned this type of difference

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Did not mention this type of difference 978 79.2% 79.2% -0.51
Mentioned this type of difference 257 20.8% 100.0% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Did not mention this type of difference 0.00%
0
79.2%
978
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
79.2%
978
Mentioned this type of difference 0.00%
0
20.8%
257
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.8%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1235
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1235


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Did not mention this type of difference 75.8%
135
80.7%
263
79.6%
394
78.8%
186
79.2%
978
Mentioned this type of difference 24.2%
43
19.3%
63
20.4%
101
21.2%
50
20.8%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
326
100.0%
495
100.0%
236

1235


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Did not mention this type of difference 82.3%
561
77.4%
319
65.0%
65
79.1%
945
Mentioned this type of difference 17.7%
121
22.6%
93
35.0%
35
20.9%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
412
100.0%
100

1194


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Did not mention this type of difference 82.7%
507
75.3%
347
73.2%
60
79.1%
914
Mentioned this type of difference 17.3%
106
24.7%
114
26.8%
22
20.9%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
461
100.0%
82

1156


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Did not mention this type of difference 74.3%
266
87.2%
410
90.6%
135
60.6%
129
84.4%
38
79.2%
978
Mentioned this type of difference 25.7%
92
12.8%
60
9.4%
14
39.4%
84
15.6%
7
20.8%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
470
100.0%
149
100.0%
213
100.0%
45

1235

Bookmark and Share