National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


REGION

Region in which congregation is located. Remarks: See Statistical Abstracts (any edition), U.S. Bureau of the Census, for a list of states within regions.
  1) New England or Mid-Atlantic
  2) East North Central or West North Central
  3) South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central
  4) Mountain or Pacific

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
New England or Mid-Atlantic 793 14.9% 14.9% -1.72
East North Central or West North Central 1346 25.2% 40.1% -0.67
South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central 2190 41.1% 81.2% 0.38
Mountain or Pacific 1004 18.8% 100.0% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
New England or Mid-Atlantic 18.5%
228
14.9%
224
12.7%
169
13.6%
172
14.9%
793
East North Central or West North Central 23.3%
288
26.0%
391
26.3%
350
25.1%
317
25.2%
1346
South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central 40.4%
499
39.6%
597
41.8%
557
42.6%
537
41.1%
2190
Mountain or Pacific 17.7%
219
19.5%
294
19.2%
255
18.7%
236
18.8%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
1234
100.0%
1506
100.0%
1331
100.0%
1262

5333


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
New England or Mid-Atlantic 100.0%
793
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.9%
793
East North Central or West North Central 0.0%
0
100.0%
1346
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.2%
1346
South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2190
0.0%
0
41.1%
2190
Mountain or Pacific 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1004
18.8%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
1346
100.0%
2190
100.0%
1004

5333


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
New England or Mid-Atlantic 12.0%
344
18.1%
315
19.5%
113
14.9%
772
East North Central or West North Central 25.0%
717
25.7%
447
25.9%
150
25.3%
1314
South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central 45.8%
1316
36.5%
634
31.6%
183
41.1%
2133
Mountain or Pacific 17.2%
494
19.6%
340
23.1%
134
18.7%
968
TOTAL 100.0%
2871
100.0%
1736
100.0%
580

5187


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
New England or Mid-Atlantic 11.7%
305
17.4%
341
21.3%
109
14.9%
755
East North Central or West North Central 26.1%
678
25.0%
490
24.4%
125
25.5%
1293
South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central 44.1%
1144
38.6%
757
35.7%
183
41.1%
2084
Mountain or Pacific 18.1%
470
18.9%
371
18.6%
95
18.5%
936
TOTAL 100.0%
2597
100.0%
1959
100.0%
512

5068


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
New England or Mid-Atlantic 25.2%
324
6.3%
126
11.5%
80
17.5%
199
30.3%
64
14.9%
793
East North Central or West North Central 26.4%
340
24.7%
494
15.9%
111
32.5%
370
14.7%
31
25.2%
1346
South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central 24.6%
317
48.5%
971
65.4%
455
34.0%
387
28.4%
60
41.1%
2190
Mountain or Pacific 23.8%
306
20.5%
410
7.2%
50
16.0%
182
26.5%
56
18.8%
1004
TOTAL 100.0%
1287
100.0%
2001
100.0%
696
100.0%
1138
100.0%
211

5333

Bookmark and Share