National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LANGDIF

Are any of these differences related to: Which languages are used during services? [ARDA Note: Please see LANGDIF in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 253 12.6% 12.6% -2.63
No 1760 87.4% 100.0% 0.38

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.7%
154
10.3%
99
12.6%
253
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
85.3%
895
89.7%
865
87.4%
1760
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1049
100.0%
964

2013


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
27
9.9%
50
10.4%
91
22.3%
85
12.6%
253
No 89.2%
223
90.1%
453
89.6%
787
77.7%
297
87.4%
1760
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
503
100.0%
878
100.0%
382

2013


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
113
16.4%
108
10.8%
22
12.4%
243
No 89.7%
985
83.6%
549
89.2%
181
87.6%
1715
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
657
100.0%
203

1958


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
100
15.2%
117
11.8%
23
12.5%
240
No 89.6%
859
84.8%
652
88.2%
172
87.5%
1683
TOTAL 100.0%
959
100.0%
769
100.0%
195

1923


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 31.0%
188
4.8%
36
0.7%
2
6.4%
19
9.8%
8
12.6%
253
No 69.0%
419
95.2%
720
99.3%
271
93.6%
276
90.2%
74
87.4%
1760
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
756
100.0%
273
100.0%
295
100.0%
82

2013

Bookmark and Share