National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


MUSDIF

Are any of these differences related to: What kind of music is played or sung during services? [ARDA Note: Please see MUSDIF in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 565 28.1% 28.1% -1.60
No 1448 71.9% 100.0% 0.63

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.7%
312
26.2%
253
28.1%
565
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
70.3%
737
73.8%
711
71.9%
1448
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1049
100.0%
964

2013


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 31.6%
79
29.0%
146
25.9%
227
29.6%
113
28.1%
565
No 68.4%
171
71.0%
357
74.1%
651
70.4%
269
71.9%
1448
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
503
100.0%
878
100.0%
382

2013


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
261
32.3%
212
38.9%
79
28.2%
552
No 76.2%
837
67.7%
445
61.1%
124
71.8%
1406
TOTAL 100.0%
1098
100.0%
657
100.0%
203

1958


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 25.9%
248
30.9%
238
32.3%
63
28.5%
549
No 74.1%
711
69.1%
531
67.7%
132
71.5%
1374
TOTAL 100.0%
959
100.0%
769
100.0%
195

1923


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 36.1%
219
18.9%
143
9.5%
26
53.9%
159
22.0%
18
28.1%
565
No 63.9%
388
81.1%
613
90.5%
247
46.1%
136
78.0%
64
71.9%
1448
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
756
100.0%
273
100.0%
295
100.0%
82

2013

Bookmark and Share