National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


NMSRVCHG

Within the past 12 months, has the number of worship services in a typical week increased, decreased, or remained the same?
  1) Increased
  2) Remained the same
  3) Decreased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 190 12.6% 12.6% -2.31
Remained the same 1260 83.7% 96.3% 0.23
Decreased 56 3.7% 100.0% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Increased 0.00%
0
12.6%
190
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.6%
190
Remained the same 0.00%
0
83.7%
1260
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
83.7%
1260
Decreased 0.00%
0
3.7%
56
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1506
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1506


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Increased 7.6%
17
10.7%
42
15.1%
90
13.9%
41
12.6%
190
Remained the same 86.6%
194
86.2%
337
81.7%
488
82.0%
241
83.7%
1260
Decreased 5.8%
13
3.1%
12
3.2%
19
4.1%
12
3.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
391
100.0%
597
100.0%
294

1506


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Increased 11.6%
97
13.9%
67
11.3%
16
12.3%
180
Remained the same 84.9%
709
81.3%
392
86.5%
122
83.9%
1223
Decreased 3.5%
29
4.8%
23
2.1%
3
3.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
835
100.0%
482
100.0%
141

1458


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Increased 10.4%
78
14.7%
81
10.7%
12
12.1%
171
Remained the same 86.6%
652
80.3%
443
88.4%
99
84.3%
1194
Decreased 3.1%
23
5.1%
28
0.9%
1
3.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
753
100.0%
552
100.0%
112

1417


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Increased 9.9%
36
12.1%
70
18.9%
35
11.7%
38
21.2%
11
12.6%
190
Remained the same 85.2%
311
84.6%
489
77.8%
144
84.7%
276
76.9%
40
83.7%
1260
Decreased 4.9%
18
3.3%
19
3.2%
6
3.7%
12
1.9%
1
3.7%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
578
100.0%
185
100.0%
326
100.0%
52

1506

Bookmark and Share