National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


WHYCHG

Why was the number of services [increased/decreased]? [ARDA Note: Please see WHYCHG in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  1) Change in congregation attendance
  2) Add scheduling options
  3) Provide alternative worship style
  4) Staffing issues
  5) Seasonal change
  6) Needed a bilingual service
  10) Some other reason

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Change in congregation attendance 72 29.4% 29.4% -0.97
Add scheduling options 27 11.0% 40.4% -0.68
Provide alternative worship style 32 13.1% 53.5% -0.38
Staffing issues 21 8.6% 62.0% -0.09
Seasonal change 29 11.8% 73.9% 0.21
Needed a bilingual service 10 4.1% 78.0% 0.51
Some other reason 54 22.0% 100.0% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Change in congregation attendance 0.00%
0
29.4%
72
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
29.4%
72
Add scheduling options 0.00%
0
11.0%
27
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.0%
27
Provide alternative worship style 0.00%
0
13.1%
32
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
13.1%
32
Staffing issues 0.00%
0
8.6%
21
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.6%
21
Seasonal change 0.00%
0
11.8%
29
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.8%
29
Needed a bilingual service 0.00%
0
4.1%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.1%
10
Some other reason 0.00%
0
22.0%
54
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
245
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

245


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Change in congregation attendance 26.7%
8
20.8%
11
32.1%
35
34.0%
18
29.4%
72
Add scheduling options 3.3%
1
18.9%
10
8.3%
9
13.2%
7
11.0%
27
Provide alternative worship style 0.0%
0
18.9%
10
15.6%
17
9.4%
5
13.1%
32
Staffing issues 10.0%
3
13.2%
7
5.5%
6
9.4%
5
8.6%
21
Seasonal change 13.3%
4
13.2%
7
11.0%
12
11.3%
6
11.8%
29
Needed a bilingual service 6.7%
2
3.8%
2
3.7%
4
3.8%
2
4.1%
10
Some other reason 40.0%
12
11.3%
6
23.9%
26
18.9%
10
22.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
53
100.0%
109
100.0%
53

245


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Change in congregation attendance 29.6%
37
32.2%
29
26.3%
5
30.3%
71
Add scheduling options 8.8%
11
7.8%
7
21.1%
4
9.4%
22
Provide alternative worship style 16.0%
20
12.2%
11
0.0%
0
13.2%
31
Staffing issues 7.2%
9
11.1%
10
10.5%
2
9.0%
21
Seasonal change 12.0%
15
11.1%
10
10.5%
2
11.5%
27
Needed a bilingual service 3.2%
4
3.3%
3
15.8%
3
4.3%
10
Some other reason 23.2%
29
22.2%
20
15.8%
3
22.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
90
100.0%
19

234


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Change in congregation attendance 28.7%
29
34.3%
37
15.4%
2
30.6%
68
Add scheduling options 9.9%
10
8.3%
9
23.1%
3
9.9%
22
Provide alternative worship style 15.8%
16
10.2%
11
7.7%
1
12.6%
28
Staffing issues 6.9%
7
11.1%
12
7.7%
1
9.0%
20
Seasonal change 15.8%
16
9.3%
10
15.4%
2
12.6%
28
Needed a bilingual service 3.0%
3
4.6%
5
7.7%
1
4.1%
9
Some other reason 19.8%
20
22.2%
24
23.1%
3
21.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
108
100.0%
13

222


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Change in congregation attendance 28.3%
15
28.1%
25
31.7%
13
28.0%
14
41.7%
5
29.4%
72
Add scheduling options 5.7%
3
11.2%
10
7.3%
3
20.0%
10
8.3%
1
11.0%
27
Provide alternative worship style 3.8%
2
21.3%
19
12.2%
5
10.0%
5
8.3%
1
13.1%
32
Staffing issues 20.8%
11
5.6%
5
4.9%
2
4.0%
2
8.3%
1
8.6%
21
Seasonal change 11.3%
6
14.6%
13
9.8%
4
8.0%
4
16.7%
2
11.8%
29
Needed a bilingual service 5.7%
3
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
10
Some other reason 24.5%
13
16.9%
15
34.1%
14
20.0%
10
16.7%
2
22.0%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
89
100.0%
41
100.0%
50
100.0%
12

245

Bookmark and Share