National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SPANSRVC

In a typical week, does your congregation have a worship service in which the primary language is Spanish, or which is bilingual in Spanish and English?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 689 16.8% 16.8% -2.22
No 3404 83.2% 100.0% 0.45

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
14.9%
225
18.8%
250
17.0%
214
16.8%
689
No 0.00%
0
85.1%
1281
81.2%
1081
83.0%
1042
83.2%
3404
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1506
100.0%
1331
100.0%
1256

4093


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 12.4%
70
9.7%
102
16.6%
280
30.2%
237
16.8%
689
No 87.6%
495
90.3%
954
83.4%
1408
69.8%
547
83.2%
3404
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
1056
100.0%
1688
100.0%
784

4093


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 16.2%
362
20.2%
263
7.8%
35
16.6%
660
No 83.8%
1868
79.8%
1036
92.2%
416
83.4%
3320
TOTAL 100.0%
2230
100.0%
1299
100.0%
451

3980


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
313
19.7%
300
7.3%
30
16.5%
643
No 84.0%
1646
80.3%
1225
92.7%
380
83.5%
3251
TOTAL 100.0%
1959
100.0%
1525
100.0%
410

3894


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 43.3%
427
13.8%
215
2.2%
12
3.5%
29
3.6%
6
16.8%
689
No 56.7%
559
86.2%
1347
97.8%
540
96.5%
799
96.4%
159
83.2%
3404
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
1562
100.0%
552
100.0%
828
100.0%
165

4093

Bookmark and Share