National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SPANMAIN1

Is that true of the main service we just talked about? Remarks: This item was asked only if the congregation reported having a worship service in which the primary language is Spanish or which is bilingual in Spanish and English (SPANSRVC=1).
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 113 45.2% 45.2% -1.10
No 137 54.8% 100.0% 0.91

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.2%
113
0.00%
0
45.2%
113
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
54.8%
137
0.00%
0
54.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
250
100.0%
0

250


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 58.3%
14
39.0%
16
40.2%
39
50.0%
44
45.2%
113
No 41.7%
10
61.0%
25
59.8%
58
50.0%
44
54.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
41
100.0%
97
100.0%
88

250


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 49.6%
68
43.0%
40
23.1%
3
45.7%
111
No 50.4%
69
57.0%
53
76.9%
10
54.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
93
100.0%
13

243


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 49.2%
60
43.3%
45
18.2%
2
45.1%
107
No 50.8%
62
56.7%
59
81.8%
9
54.9%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
104
100.0%
11

237


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 42.3%
71
53.4%
39
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
45.2%
113
No 57.7%
97
46.6%
34
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
54.8%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
73
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

250

Bookmark and Share