National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HISPSVC

In a typical week, does your congregation have a worship service that is attended primarily by Hispanic or Latino people, even if the service is conducted in English? Remarks: This item was asked only if the congregation reported that they did not have a worship service in which the primary language is Spanish or which is bilingual in Spanish and English (SPANSRVC=2).
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 24 2.2% 2.2% -6.65
No 1056 97.8% 100.0% 0.15

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
24
0.00%
0
2.2%
24
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
97.8%
1056
0.00%
0
97.8%
1056
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1080
100.0%
0

1080


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 1.4%
2
2.3%
7
1.1%
5
6.0%
10
2.2%
24
No 98.6%
143
97.7%
302
98.9%
454
94.0%
157
97.8%
1056
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
309
100.0%
459
100.0%
167

1080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 2.3%
14
2.7%
8
1.3%
2
2.3%
24
No 97.7%
603
97.3%
286
98.7%
153
97.7%
1042
TOTAL 100.0%
617
100.0%
294
100.0%
155

1066


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 2.5%
14
2.2%
8
0.0%
0
2.1%
22
No 97.5%
545
97.8%
361
100.0%
122
97.9%
1028
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
369
100.0%
122

1050


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
6
3.2%
14
1.1%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
24
No 96.7%
176
96.8%
422
98.9%
182
99.1%
231
100.0%
45
97.8%
1056
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
436
100.0%
184
100.0%
233
100.0%
45

1080

Bookmark and Share