National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


SPANMAIN2

Is that true of the main service we just talked about? Remarks: This item was asked only if the congregation reported having a worship service that is not in Spanish or bilingual in Spanish and English, but which is attended primarily by Hispanic or Latino people (HISPSVC=1). See also remarks for HISPSVC.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 18 75.0% 75.0% -0.57
No 6 25.0% 100.0% 1.70

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.0%
18
0.00%
0
75.0%
18
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
6
0.00%
0
25.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
24
100.0%
0

24


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
71.4%
5
60.0%
3
90.0%
9
75.0%
18
No 50.0%
1
28.6%
2
40.0%
2
10.0%
1
25.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
7
100.0%
5
100.0%
10

24


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
10
87.5%
7
50.0%
1
75.0%
18
No 28.6%
4
12.5%
1
50.0%
1
25.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

24


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 71.4%
10
75.0%
6
0.00%
0
72.7%
16
No 28.6%
4
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
27.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

22


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 83.3%
5
78.6%
11
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
75.0%
18
No 16.7%
1
21.4%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

24

Bookmark and Share