National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


ATSPSVC

Have you attended any of [the Spanish language or bilingual worship services / worship services primarily attended by Hispanic and Latino people] in the past 12 months? [ARDA Note: Please see ATSPSVC in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 114 80.3% 80.3% -0.49
No 28 19.7% 100.0% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
80.3%
114
0.00%
0
80.3%
114
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.7%
28
0.00%
0
19.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
142
100.0%
0

142


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 90.9%
10
85.2%
23
75.0%
45
81.8%
36
80.3%
114
No 9.1%
1
14.8%
4
25.0%
15
18.2%
8
19.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
27
100.0%
60
100.0%
44

142


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 72.2%
52
87.0%
47
100.0%
11
80.3%
110
No 27.8%
20
13.0%
7
0.0%
0
19.7%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
54
100.0%
11

137


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 72.7%
48
86.9%
53
100.0%
9
80.9%
110
No 27.3%
18
13.1%
8
0.0%
0
19.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
61
100.0%
9

136


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 86.7%
85
59.5%
22
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
80.3%
114
No 13.3%
13
40.5%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
19.7%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
37
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

142

Bookmark and Share