National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


ADLTCHG

[2012 and 2018-19 wording] Compared with two years ago - that is, this time in 2010 - has the number of regularly participating adults increased, decreased, or remained about the same? [ARDA Note: Please see ADLTCHG in the survey instrument for full remarks and question wording.]
  1) Increased
  2) Remained about the same
  3) Decreased

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 71 41.5% 41.5% -1.04
Remained about the same 64 37.4% 78.9% 0.27
Decreased 36 21.1% 100.0% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Increased 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.2%
33
38.8%
38
41.5%
71
Remained about the same 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.4%
28
36.7%
36
37.4%
64
Decreased 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.4%
12
24.5%
24
21.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
73
100.0%
98

171


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Increased 39.3%
11
25.0%
11
52.5%
32
44.7%
17
41.5%
71
Remained about the same 39.3%
11
43.2%
19
24.6%
15
50.0%
19
37.4%
64
Decreased 21.4%
6
31.8%
14
23.0%
14
5.3%
2
21.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
44
100.0%
61
100.0%
38

171


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Increased 47.6%
40
35.8%
19
28.6%
6
41.1%
65
Remained about the same 32.1%
27
43.4%
23
38.1%
8
36.7%
58
Decreased 20.2%
17
20.8%
11
33.3%
7
22.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
53
100.0%
21

158


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Increased 44.7%
34
35.6%
21
26.7%
4
39.3%
59
Remained about the same 32.9%
25
42.4%
25
46.7%
7
38.0%
57
Decreased 22.4%
17
22.0%
13
26.7%
4
22.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
59
100.0%
15

150


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Increased 42.6%
29
50.0%
25
37.5%
6
25.0%
7
44.4%
4
41.5%
71
Remained about the same 44.1%
30
28.0%
14
31.3%
5
35.7%
10
55.6%
5
37.4%
64
Decreased 13.2%
9
22.0%
11
31.3%
5
39.3%
11
0.0%
0
21.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
50
100.0%
16
100.0%
28
100.0%
9

171

Bookmark and Share