National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HAMEN

Did anyone call out 'amen' or other expressions of approval? Remarks: See remarks for HSVCMNTH and HSVCDAY.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 59 53.2% 53.2% -0.93
No 52 46.8% 100.0% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
53.2%
59
0.00%
0
53.2%
59
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
46.8%
52
0.00%
0
46.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
111
100.0%
0

111


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
4
60.9%
14
65.1%
28
37.1%
13
53.2%
59
No 60.0%
6
39.1%
9
34.9%
15
62.9%
22
46.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
43
100.0%
35

111


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 52.0%
26
52.2%
24
45.5%
5
51.4%
55
No 48.0%
24
47.8%
22
54.5%
6
48.6%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
46
100.0%
11

107


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 52.2%
24
59.6%
31
22.2%
2
53.3%
57
No 47.8%
22
40.4%
21
77.8%
7
46.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
52
100.0%
9

107


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
34
90.5%
19
100.0%
3
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
53.2%
59
No 59.0%
49
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
46.8%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
21
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

111

Bookmark and Share