National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HJUMP

Did any adults jump, shout, or dance spontaneously during this service? Remarks: See remarks for HSVCMNTH and HSVCDAY.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 17 15.2% 15.2% -2.36
No 95 84.8% 100.0% 0.42

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.2%
17
0.00%
0
15.2%
17
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
84.8%
95
0.00%
0
84.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
112
100.0%
0

112


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
26.1%
6
11.6%
5
16.7%
6
15.2%
17
No 100.0%
10
73.9%
17
88.4%
38
83.3%
30
84.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
43
100.0%
36

112


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
10
10.6%
5
18.2%
2
15.7%
17
No 80.0%
40
89.4%
42
81.8%
9
84.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
47
100.0%
11

108


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 17.4%
8
15.1%
8
11.1%
1
15.7%
17
No 82.6%
38
84.9%
45
88.9%
8
84.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
53
100.0%
9

108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 1.2%
1
57.1%
12
100.0%
3
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
15.2%
17
No 98.8%
83
42.9%
9
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
84.8%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
21
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

112

Bookmark and Share