National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


HRAISHNDS

Did anyone besides the leader raise their hands in praise during the service? Remarks: See remarks for HSVCMNTH and HSVCDAY.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 68 60.7% 60.7% -0.80
No 44 39.3% 100.0% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.7%
68
0.00%
0
60.7%
68
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
39.3%
44
0.00%
0
39.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
112
100.0%
0

112


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 60.0%
6
69.6%
16
60.5%
26
55.6%
20
60.7%
68
No 40.0%
4
30.4%
7
39.5%
17
44.4%
16
39.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
23
100.0%
43
100.0%
36

112


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 58.0%
29
63.8%
30
54.5%
6
60.2%
65
No 42.0%
21
36.2%
17
45.5%
5
39.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
47
100.0%
11

108


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 56.5%
26
69.8%
37
33.3%
3
61.1%
66
No 43.5%
20
30.2%
16
66.7%
6
38.9%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
53
100.0%
9

108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 48.8%
41
95.2%
20
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
0.00%
0
60.7%
68
No 51.2%
43
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
39.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
21
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

112

Bookmark and Share