National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


JOINTWOR

Within the past 12 months, has your congregation participated in a joint worship service with any other congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2397 60.2% 60.2% -0.81
No 1585 39.8% 100.0% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 66.3%
816
58.1%
872
0.00%
0
56.7%
709
60.2%
2397
No 33.7%
414
41.9%
630
0.00%
0
43.3%
541
39.8%
1585
TOTAL 100.0%
1230
100.0%
1502
100.0%
0
100.0%
1250

3982


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 66.8%
414
59.5%
588
61.6%
1003
52.5%
392
60.2%
2397
No 33.2%
206
40.5%
400
38.4%
624
47.5%
355
39.8%
1585
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
988
100.0%
1627
100.0%
747

3982


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
1243
60.7%
816
67.1%
275
60.4%
2334
No 41.1%
869
39.3%
529
32.9%
135
39.6%
1533
TOTAL 100.0%
2112
100.0%
1345
100.0%
410

3867


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 57.6%
1100
63.2%
937
64.1%
243
60.5%
2280
No 42.4%
809
36.8%
545
35.9%
136
39.5%
1490
TOTAL 100.0%
1909
100.0%
1482
100.0%
379

3770


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
422
56.4%
837
84.0%
426
69.8%
626
52.1%
86
60.2%
2397
No 54.5%
506
43.6%
648
16.0%
81
30.2%
271
47.9%
79
39.8%
1585
TOTAL 100.0%
928
100.0%
1485
100.0%
507
100.0%
897
100.0%
165

3982

Bookmark and Share