National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


RACEWOR

Were any of these services with congregations whose racial or ethnic make-up is different than your congregation's? Remarks: This item was asked only if congregations had participated in a joint worship service (JOINTWOR=1). If a congregation reported no joint worship services (JOINTWOR=2), RACEWOR was set at 2.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1168 29.6% 29.6% -1.54
No 2775 70.4% 100.0% 0.65

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 31.1%
373
26.2%
393
0.00%
0
32.2%
402
29.6%
1168
No 68.9%
825
73.8%
1105
0.00%
0
67.8%
845
70.4%
2775
TOTAL 100.0%
1198
100.0%
1498
100.0%
0
100.0%
1247

3943


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 32.3%
196
24.6%
240
32.4%
523
28.1%
209
29.6%
1168
No 67.7%
411
75.4%
737
67.6%
1092
71.9%
535
70.4%
2775
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
977
100.0%
1615
100.0%
744

3943


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 28.9%
603
29.0%
387
35.5%
145
29.6%
1135
No 71.1%
1485
71.0%
946
64.5%
263
70.4%
2694
TOTAL 100.0%
2088
100.0%
1333
100.0%
408

3829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 27.4%
520
31.0%
453
37.0%
139
29.8%
1112
No 72.6%
1375
69.0%
1010
63.0%
237
70.2%
2622
TOTAL 100.0%
1895
100.0%
1463
100.0%
376

3734


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
211
29.0%
425
39.6%
199
31.2%
276
34.5%
57
29.6%
1168
No 77.1%
711
71.0%
1043
60.4%
304
68.8%
609
65.5%
108
70.4%
2775
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
1468
100.0%
503
100.0%
885
100.0%
165

3943

Bookmark and Share