National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


JEWWOR

Were any of these services with Jewish congregations? Remarks: If a congregation reported no joint worship services (JOINTWOR=2), JEWWOR was set at 2. In 2006-07, this item was asked only of non-Jewish congregations.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 170 6.3% 6.3% -3.86
No 2529 93.7% 100.0% 0.26

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 8.7%
105
4.4%
65
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
170
No 91.3%
1108
95.6%
1421
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
93.7%
2529
TOTAL 100.0%
1213
100.0%
1486
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2699


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 11.9%
53
3.1%
21
4.7%
51
8.9%
45
6.3%
170
No 88.1%
393
96.9%
649
95.3%
1026
91.1%
461
93.7%
2529
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
670
100.0%
1077
100.0%
506

2699


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
58
6.7%
61
16.8%
44
6.2%
163
No 96.0%
1400
93.3%
845
83.2%
218
93.8%
2463
TOTAL 100.0%
1458
100.0%
906
100.0%
262

2626


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 3.9%
54
7.9%
77
13.7%
29
6.3%
160
No 96.1%
1317
92.1%
893
86.3%
182
93.7%
2392
TOTAL 100.0%
1371
100.0%
970
100.0%
211

2552


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 7.6%
50
2.9%
29
5.0%
16
8.7%
55
22.5%
20
6.3%
170
No 92.4%
607
97.1%
975
95.0%
303
91.3%
575
77.5%
69
93.7%
2529
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
1004
100.0%
319
100.0%
630
100.0%
89

2699

Bookmark and Share