National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CATHWOR

Were any of these services with Roman Catholic congregations? Remarks: If a congregation reported no joint worship services (JOINTWOR=2), CATHWOR was set at 2.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 318 26.2% 26.2% -1.68
No 898 73.8% 100.0% 0.60

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 26.2%
318
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.2%
318
No 73.8%
898
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
73.8%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
1216
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1216


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 44.0%
99
28.0%
80
17.4%
85
25.0%
54
26.2%
318
No 56.0%
126
72.0%
206
82.6%
404
75.0%
162
73.8%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
286
100.0%
489
100.0%
216

1216


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 19.3%
122
33.6%
145
35.2%
45
26.2%
312
No 80.7%
509
66.4%
286
64.8%
83
73.8%
878
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
431
100.0%
128

1190


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
133
32.7%
140
29.4%
30
26.2%
303
No 78.8%
494
67.3%
288
70.6%
72
73.8%
854
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
428
100.0%
102

1157


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 49.1%
144
9.0%
39
8.7%
12
36.6%
113
22.2%
10
26.2%
318
No 50.9%
149
91.0%
392
91.3%
126
63.4%
196
77.8%
35
73.8%
898
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
431
100.0%
138
100.0%
309
100.0%
45

1216

Bookmark and Share