National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CHANGE

Has your [increase/decrease] been 10 percent or more since two years ago, or less than 10 percent? Remarks: This item was asked only if congregations reported an increase or decrease in the number of regularly participating adults (ADLTCHG=1 or ADLTCHG=3). In 2006-07, responses to items 14a and 14b were consolidated into CHANGE.
  1) Decreased more than 10 percent
  2) Decreased less than 10 percent
  3) Remained about the same
  4) Increased less than 10 percent
  5) Increased more than 10 percent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Decreased more than 10 percent 89 6.0% 6.0% -2.18
Decreased less than 10 percent 134 9.0% 14.9% -1.34
Remained about the same 542 36.3% 51.3% -0.51
Increased less than 10 percent 233 15.6% 66.9% 0.33
Increased more than 10 percent 494 33.1% 100.0% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Decreased more than 10 percent 0.00%
0
6.0%
89
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.0%
89
Decreased less than 10 percent 0.00%
0
9.0%
134
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.0%
134
Remained about the same 0.00%
0
36.3%
542
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.3%
542
Increased less than 10 percent 0.00%
0
15.6%
233
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.6%
233
Increased more than 10 percent 0.00%
0
33.1%
494
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.1%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1492
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1492


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Decreased more than 10 percent 6.3%
14
6.7%
26
6.7%
40
3.1%
9
6.0%
89
Decreased less than 10 percent 12.6%
28
12.6%
49
5.7%
34
8.0%
23
9.0%
134
Remained about the same 45.5%
101
38.0%
148
31.4%
186
37.2%
107
36.3%
542
Increased less than 10 percent 11.7%
26
18.3%
71
15.5%
92
15.3%
44
15.6%
233
Increased more than 10 percent 23.9%
53
24.4%
95
40.6%
241
36.5%
105
33.1%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
389
100.0%
593
100.0%
288

1492


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Decreased more than 10 percent 6.8%
56
4.8%
23
5.8%
8
6.0%
87
Decreased less than 10 percent 9.2%
76
10.2%
49
6.5%
9
9.3%
134
Remained about the same 34.6%
287
37.3%
179
41.0%
57
36.1%
523
Increased less than 10 percent 14.0%
116
19.6%
94
12.2%
17
15.7%
227
Increased more than 10 percent 35.5%
294
28.1%
135
34.5%
48
32.9%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
829
100.0%
480
100.0%
139

1448


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Decreased more than 10 percent 6.1%
46
5.6%
31
5.4%
6
5.9%
83
Decreased less than 10 percent 9.2%
69
10.0%
55
6.3%
7
9.3%
131
Remained about the same 34.9%
261
37.3%
205
41.4%
46
36.4%
512
Increased less than 10 percent 16.2%
121
16.2%
89
14.4%
16
16.1%
226
Increased more than 10 percent 33.6%
251
30.8%
169
32.4%
36
32.4%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
748
100.0%
549
100.0%
111

1408


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Decreased more than 10 percent 5.8%
21
6.1%
35
7.1%
13
5.5%
18
3.9%
2
6.0%
89
Decreased less than 10 percent 12.5%
45
6.3%
36
7.1%
13
11.7%
38
3.9%
2
9.0%
134
Remained about the same 42.6%
153
32.3%
185
32.1%
59
38.5%
125
39.2%
20
36.3%
542
Increased less than 10 percent 16.7%
60
14.3%
82
16.3%
30
17.8%
58
5.9%
3
15.6%
233
Increased more than 10 percent 22.3%
80
41.0%
235
37.5%
69
26.5%
86
47.1%
24
33.1%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
359
100.0%
573
100.0%
184
100.0%
325
100.0%
51

1492

Bookmark and Share