National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OTHWOR1

With what other type of congregations have you had joint worship in the past 12 months? First mention; [ARDA Note: Please see OTHWOR1 in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  1) Eastern Orthodox
  2) Mormons, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (LDS)
  3) Buddhist
  4) Muslim
  7) Baha'i
  8) Hindu
  10) Other congregation same denomination

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Eastern Orthodox 8 20.5% 20.5% -0.99
Mormons, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (LDS) 10 25.6% 46.2% -0.65
Buddhist 2 5.1% 51.3% -0.31
Muslim 10 25.6% 76.9% 0.03
Baha'i 1 2.6% 79.5% 1.04
Hindu 4 10.3% 89.7% 1.38
Other congregation same denomination 4 10.3% 100.0% 2.06

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Eastern Orthodox 20.5%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.5%
8
Mormons, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (LDS) 25.6%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.6%
10
Buddhist 5.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.1%
2
Muslim 25.6%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.6%
10
Baha'i 2.6%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.6%
1
Hindu 10.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.3%
4
Other congregation same denomination 10.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

39


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Eastern Orthodox 16.7%
2
25.0%
2
33.3%
2
15.4%
2
20.5%
8
Mormons, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (LDS) 16.7%
2
12.5%
1
33.3%
2
38.5%
5
25.6%
10
Buddhist 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
5.1%
2
Muslim 41.7%
5
25.0%
2
16.7%
1
15.4%
2
25.6%
10
Baha'i 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Hindu 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
16.7%
1
15.4%
2
10.3%
4
Other congregation same denomination 8.3%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
10.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
13

39


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Eastern Orthodox 33.3%
5
14.3%
2
11.1%
1
21.1%
8
Mormons, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (LDS) 33.3%
5
14.3%
2
22.2%
2
23.7%
9
Buddhist 6.7%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
Muslim 0.0%
0
42.9%
6
44.4%
4
26.3%
10
Baha'i 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
2.6%
1
Hindu 13.3%
2
7.1%
1
11.1%
1
10.5%
4
Other congregation same denomination 13.3%
2
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
14
100.0%
9

38


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Eastern Orthodox 21.4%
3
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
20.5%
8
Mormons, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (LDS) 35.7%
5
21.1%
4
16.7%
1
25.6%
10
Buddhist 7.1%
1
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
Muslim 21.4%
3
21.1%
4
50.0%
3
25.6%
10
Baha'i 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
2.6%
1
Hindu 7.1%
1
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
Other congregation same denomination 7.1%
1
10.5%
2
16.7%
1
10.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
19
100.0%
6

39


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Eastern Orthodox 9.1%
1
21.4%
3
33.3%
1
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
20.5%
8
Mormons, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (LDS) 18.2%
2
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
25.6%
10
Buddhist 9.1%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
Muslim 45.5%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
2
66.7%
2
25.6%
10
Baha'i 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Hindu 18.2%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
Other congregation same denomination 0.0%
0
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
10.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
14
100.0%
3
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

39

Bookmark and Share