National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


OTHWOR2

With what other type of congregations have you had joint worship in the past 12 months? Second mention; [ARDA Note: Please see OTHWOR2 in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  1) Eastern Orthodox
  2) Mormons, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (LDS)
  3) Buddhist
  4) Muslim
  7) Baha'i

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Eastern Orthodox 1 14.3% 14.3% -1.21
Mormons, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (LDS) 1 14.3% 28.6% -0.68
Buddhist 3 42.9% 71.4% -0.15
Muslim 1 14.3% 85.7% 0.38
Baha'i 1 14.3% 100.0% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Eastern Orthodox 14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Mormons, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (LDS) 14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Buddhist 42.9%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
Muslim 14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Baha'i 14.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

7


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Eastern Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
Mormons, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (LDS) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Buddhist 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
42.9%
3
Muslim 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
Baha'i 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

7


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Eastern Orthodox 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Mormons, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (LDS) 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Buddhist 66.7%
2
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
Muslim 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Baha'i 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

7


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Eastern Orthodox 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Mormons, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (LDS) 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Buddhist 50.0%
1
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
Muslim 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Baha'i 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

7


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Eastern Orthodox 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Mormons, Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (LDS) 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Buddhist 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
Muslim 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
Baha'i 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
14.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

7

Bookmark and Share