National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


EVERDANC

Within the past 12 months, was there dance performed by teens or adults at any worship service of your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 369 30.0% 30.0% -1.53
No 860 70.0% 100.0% 0.65

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 30.0%
369
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.0%
369
No 70.0%
860
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
70.0%
860
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1229


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
71
27.4%
79
27.2%
135
38.5%
84
30.0%
369
No 68.7%
156
72.6%
209
72.8%
361
61.5%
134
70.0%
860
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
288
100.0%
496
100.0%
218

1229


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 23.8%
152
36.2%
158
43.0%
55
30.3%
365
No 76.2%
487
63.8%
278
57.0%
73
69.7%
838
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
436
100.0%
128

1203


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 22.8%
145
36.7%
159
52.0%
53
30.5%
357
No 77.2%
490
63.3%
274
48.0%
49
69.5%
813
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
433
100.0%
102

1170


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 31.2%
92
23.4%
102
45.1%
64
30.6%
95
34.8%
16
30.0%
369
No 68.8%
203
76.6%
334
54.9%
78
69.4%
215
65.2%
30
70.0%
860
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
436
100.0%
142
100.0%
310
100.0%
46

1229

Bookmark and Share