National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


EVERSKIT

Within the past 12 months, was there an acting skit or play performed by teens or adults at any worship service of your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 874 71.1% 71.1% -0.64
No 356 28.9% 100.0% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 71.1%
874
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
71.1%
874
No 28.9%
356
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.9%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
1230
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1230


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 65.6%
149
69.1%
199
70.8%
352
79.8%
174
71.1%
874
No 34.4%
78
30.9%
89
29.2%
145
20.2%
44
28.9%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
288
100.0%
497
100.0%
218

1230


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 71.0%
454
71.7%
312
75.2%
97
71.7%
863
No 29.0%
185
28.3%
123
24.8%
32
28.3%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
435
100.0%
129

1203


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 71.2%
452
71.6%
310
77.5%
79
71.9%
841
No 28.8%
183
28.4%
123
22.5%
23
28.1%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
433
100.0%
102

1170


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
175
73.5%
321
71.1%
101
81.9%
253
52.2%
24
71.1%
874
No 40.9%
121
26.5%
116
28.9%
41
18.1%
56
47.8%
22
28.9%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
437
100.0%
142
100.0%
309
100.0%
46

1230

Bookmark and Share