National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


EVERHIRE

Within the past 12 months, has your congregation hired any singers or other musicians to perform at a worship service?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 626 50.9% 50.9% -0.98
No 604 49.1% 100.0% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 50.9%
626
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.9%
626
No 49.1%
604
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
49.1%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
1230
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1230


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 54.9%
124
44.8%
129
48.9%
243
59.4%
130
50.9%
626
No 45.1%
102
55.2%
159
51.1%
254
40.6%
89
49.1%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
288
100.0%
497
100.0%
219

1230


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 49.0%
314
51.2%
222
65.6%
84
51.5%
620
No 51.0%
327
48.8%
212
34.4%
44
48.5%
583
TOTAL 100.0%
641
100.0%
434
100.0%
128

1203


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 50.9%
324
50.2%
217
60.4%
61
51.5%
602
No 49.1%
313
49.8%
215
39.6%
40
48.5%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
432
100.0%
101

1170


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 55.9%
166
44.7%
195
35.9%
51
60.5%
187
58.7%
27
50.9%
626
No 44.1%
131
55.3%
241
64.1%
91
39.5%
122
41.3%
19
49.1%
604
TOTAL 100.0%
297
100.0%
436
100.0%
142
100.0%
309
100.0%
46

1230

Bookmark and Share