National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


VOLOPPS

Within the past 12 months, have people at worship services been told of opportunities to volunteer to provide assistance for people outside your congregation who are in need?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2709 95.6% 95.6% -0.21
No 125 4.4% 100.0% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
95.9%
1442
95.3%
1267
0.00%
0
95.6%
2709
No 0.00%
0
4.1%
62
4.7%
63
0.00%
0
4.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1504
100.0%
1330
100.0%
0

2834


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 95.4%
374
97.0%
719
95.1%
1096
94.7%
520
95.6%
2709
No 4.6%
18
3.0%
22
4.9%
56
5.3%
29
4.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
741
100.0%
1152
100.0%
549

2834


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 95.1%
1511
96.2%
835
97.1%
300
95.7%
2646
No 4.9%
78
3.8%
33
2.9%
9
4.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1589
100.0%
868
100.0%
309

2766


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 95.8%
1374
95.9%
982
95.9%
235
95.9%
2591
No 4.2%
60
4.1%
42
4.1%
10
4.1%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
1434
100.0%
1024
100.0%
245

2703


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 95.5%
682
96.0%
1044
93.5%
346
98.0%
553
85.7%
84
95.6%
2709
No 4.5%
32
4.0%
44
6.5%
24
2.0%
11
14.3%
14
4.4%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
1088
100.0%
370
100.0%
564
100.0%
98

2834

Bookmark and Share