National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TESTIFY

At any service during the past 12 months was there a time for people other than the leaders of the service to testify or speak about their own religious experience?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3107 76.5% 76.5% -0.55
No 954 23.5% 100.0% 1.80

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 73.6%
907
79.6%
1193
75.7%
1007
0.00%
0
76.5%
3107
No 26.4%
325
20.4%
306
24.3%
323
0.00%
0
23.5%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
1232
100.0%
1499
100.0%
1330
100.0%
0

4061


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
414
72.8%
747
81.6%
1344
78.5%
602
76.5%
3107
No 33.3%
207
27.2%
279
18.4%
303
21.5%
165
23.5%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
1026
100.0%
1647
100.0%
767

4061


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 77.6%
1729
73.5%
956
82.6%
360
76.8%
3045
No 22.4%
499
26.5%
345
17.4%
76
23.2%
920
TOTAL 100.0%
2228
100.0%
1301
100.0%
436

3965


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 78.2%
1618
74.1%
1078
82.7%
287
77.1%
2983
No 21.8%
451
25.9%
376
17.3%
60
22.9%
887
TOTAL 100.0%
2069
100.0%
1454
100.0%
347

3870


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 52.9%
533
86.8%
1323
89.3%
458
80.6%
703
62.5%
90
76.5%
3107
No 47.1%
475
13.2%
201
10.7%
55
19.4%
169
37.5%
54
23.5%
954
TOTAL 100.0%
1008
100.0%
1524
100.0%
513
100.0%
872
100.0%
144

4061

Bookmark and Share