National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CURE

Within the past 12 months, did any service include praying over or laying hands on people who were injured or ill in an effort to cure them?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 806 60.7% 60.7% -0.80
No 521 39.3% 100.0% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.7%
806
0.00%
0
60.7%
806
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
39.3%
521
0.00%
0
39.3%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1327
100.0%
0

1327


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 51.2%
86
61.1%
214
64.1%
355
59.2%
151
60.7%
806
No 48.8%
82
38.9%
136
35.9%
199
40.8%
104
39.3%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
350
100.0%
554
100.0%
255

1327


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
461
63.5%
244
53.3%
89
60.8%
794
No 38.9%
294
36.5%
140
46.7%
78
39.2%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
755
100.0%
384
100.0%
167

1306


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 61.4%
418
63.3%
298
50.4%
67
60.9%
783
No 38.6%
263
36.7%
173
49.6%
66
39.1%
502
TOTAL 100.0%
681
100.0%
471
100.0%
133

1285


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 63.6%
222
61.6%
314
75.1%
139
50.0%
119
26.7%
12
60.7%
806
No 36.4%
127
38.4%
196
24.9%
46
50.0%
119
73.3%
33
39.3%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
510
100.0%
185
100.0%
238
100.0%
45

1327

Bookmark and Share