National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


TONGUES

Did people speak in tongues at any service within the past 12 months? Remarks: This item was asked only of Christian congregations.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1106 21.8% 21.8% -1.89
No 3963 78.2% 100.0% 0.53

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 19.5%
230
20.6%
298
25.9%
329
21.2%
249
21.8%
1106
No 80.5%
948
79.4%
1149
74.1%
942
78.8%
924
78.2%
3963
TOTAL 100.0%
1178
100.0%
1447
100.0%
1271
100.0%
1173

5069


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 19.6%
141
17.0%
221
24.5%
515
24.3%
229
21.8%
1106
No 80.4%
578
83.0%
1080
75.5%
1591
75.7%
714
78.2%
3963
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
1301
100.0%
2106
100.0%
943

5069


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 22.6%
637
22.0%
363
13.9%
67
21.6%
1067
No 77.4%
2178
78.0%
1286
86.1%
414
78.4%
3878
TOTAL 100.0%
2815
100.0%
1649
100.0%
481

4945


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 20.6%
527
23.7%
442
18.8%
78
21.7%
1047
No 79.4%
2028
76.3%
1422
81.3%
338
78.3%
3788
TOTAL 100.0%
2555
100.0%
1864
100.0%
416

4835


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 16.1%
205
23.4%
464
56.5%
385
4.6%
52
0.00%
0
21.8%
1106
No 83.9%
1072
76.6%
1520
43.5%
297
95.4%
1074
0.00%
0
78.2%
3963
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
1984
100.0%
682
100.0%
1126
100.0%
0

5069

Bookmark and Share