National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


NIV

Does your congregation encourage people to use the New International Version of the Bible rather than other translations? Remarks: This item was asked only of Christian congregations.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 468 19.2% 19.2% -2.05
No 1973 80.8% 100.0% 0.49

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 22.9%
268
0.00%
0
15.7%
200
0.00%
0
19.2%
468
No 77.1%
902
0.00%
0
84.3%
1071
0.00%
0
80.8%
1973
TOTAL 100.0%
1170
100.0%
0
100.0%
1271
100.0%
0

2441


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
51
19.4%
120
21.5%
219
17.5%
78
19.2%
468
No 85.7%
305
80.6%
499
78.5%
801
82.5%
368
80.8%
1973
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
619
100.0%
1020
100.0%
446

2441


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 21.7%
296
16.7%
132
13.7%
33
19.2%
461
No 78.3%
1071
83.3%
659
86.3%
208
80.8%
1938
TOTAL 100.0%
1367
100.0%
791
100.0%
241

2399


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
259
17.9%
154
17.4%
34
19.0%
447
No 80.0%
1036
82.1%
704
82.6%
161
81.0%
1901
TOTAL 100.0%
1295
100.0%
858
100.0%
195

2348


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
63
22.8%
214
27.6%
89
18.9%
102
0.00%
0
19.2%
468
No 90.1%
576
77.2%
725
72.4%
233
81.1%
439
0.00%
0
80.8%
1973
TOTAL 100.0%
639
100.0%
939
100.0%
322
100.0%
541
100.0%
0

2441

Bookmark and Share