National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


INERRANT

[1998, 2006-07, 2012 wording] Does your congregation consider the Bible to be the literal and inerrant word of God? [2018-19 wording] Does your congregation teach that the Bible is the literal and inerrant word of God? Remarks: This item was asked only of Christian congregations.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3528 70.6% 70.6% -0.64
No 1470 29.4% 100.0% 1.55

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 64.6%
748
70.5%
1009
72.3%
907
74.7%
864
70.6%
3528
No 35.4%
409
29.5%
422
27.7%
347
25.3%
292
29.4%
1470
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
1431
100.0%
1254
100.0%
1156

4998


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 59.1%
417
64.1%
822
79.7%
1658
67.8%
631
70.6%
3528
No 40.9%
289
35.9%
460
20.3%
422
32.2%
299
29.4%
1470
TOTAL 100.0%
706
100.0%
1282
100.0%
2080
100.0%
930

4998


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 86.4%
2407
55.7%
899
25.5%
122
70.2%
3428
No 13.6%
379
44.3%
716
74.5%
357
29.8%
1452
TOTAL 100.0%
2786
100.0%
1615
100.0%
479

4880


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 81.2%
2058
62.1%
1133
37.7%
157
70.1%
3348
No 18.8%
476
37.9%
692
62.3%
259
29.9%
1427
TOTAL 100.0%
2534
100.0%
1825
100.0%
416

4775


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 53.4%
665
94.1%
1858
94.4%
646
32.8%
359
0.00%
0
70.6%
3528
No 46.6%
580
5.9%
116
5.6%
38
67.2%
736
0.00%
0
29.4%
1470
TOTAL 100.0%
1245
100.0%
1974
100.0%
684
100.0%
1095
100.0%
0

4998

Bookmark and Share