National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


BIBLPEW

Are there Bibles in the pews or chairs for people to use during worship services? Remarks: This item was asked only of Christian congregations.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 640 50.2% 50.2% -1.00
No 635 49.8% 100.0% 1.00

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.2%
640
0.00%
0
50.2%
640
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
49.8%
635
0.00%
0
49.8%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1275
100.0%
0

1275


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
67
49.6%
171
59.5%
317
35.0%
85
50.2%
640
No 56.5%
87
50.4%
174
40.5%
216
65.0%
158
49.8%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
345
100.0%
533
100.0%
243

1275


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 51.8%
384
48.3%
180
50.4%
70
50.6%
634
No 48.2%
358
51.7%
193
49.6%
69
49.4%
620
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
373
100.0%
139

1254


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
348
48.2%
215
58.0%
65
50.9%
628
No 48.4%
327
51.8%
231
42.0%
47
49.1%
605
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
446
100.0%
112

1233


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 10.3%
36
54.8%
278
79.7%
145
76.7%
181
0.00%
0
50.2%
640
No 89.7%
314
45.2%
229
20.3%
37
23.3%
55
0.00%
0
49.8%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
507
100.0%
182
100.0%
236
100.0%
0

1275

Bookmark and Share