National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


BIBLOWN

Are people encouraged to bring their own Bibles to worship services? Remarks: This item was asked only of Christian congregations.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 789 61.9% 61.9% -0.78
No 486 38.1% 100.0% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
61.9%
789
0.00%
0
61.9%
789
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.1%
486
0.00%
0
38.1%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1275
100.0%
0

1275


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
55
53.6%
185
76.2%
406
58.8%
143
61.9%
789
No 64.3%
99
46.4%
160
23.8%
127
41.2%
100
38.1%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
345
100.0%
533
100.0%
243

1275


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 73.2%
543
49.3%
184
36.7%
51
62.0%
778
No 26.8%
199
50.7%
189
63.3%
88
38.0%
476
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
373
100.0%
139

1254


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 69.3%
468
53.6%
239
49.1%
55
61.8%
762
No 30.7%
207
46.4%
207
50.9%
57
38.2%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
446
100.0%
112

1233


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
47
90.5%
459
95.6%
174
46.2%
109
0.00%
0
61.9%
789
No 86.6%
303
9.5%
48
4.4%
8
53.8%
127
0.00%
0
38.1%
486
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
507
100.0%
182
100.0%
236
100.0%
0

1275

Bookmark and Share