National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


READINGS

Does your congregation follow a lectionary or some other schedule of scripture readings when it comes to what passages are read in worship services? Remarks: This item was asked only of Christian congregations.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 664 52.1% 52.1% -0.96
No 611 47.9% 100.0% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
52.1%
664
0.00%
0
52.1%
664
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
47.9%
611
0.00%
0
47.9%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1275
100.0%
0

1275


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 70.1%
108
58.8%
203
42.8%
228
51.4%
125
52.1%
664
No 29.9%
46
41.2%
142
57.2%
305
48.6%
118
47.9%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
345
100.0%
533
100.0%
243

1275


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 40.2%
298
66.0%
246
74.1%
103
51.6%
647
No 59.8%
444
34.0%
127
25.9%
36
48.4%
607
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
373
100.0%
139

1254


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 43.4%
293
61.0%
272
67.0%
75
51.9%
640
No 56.6%
382
39.0%
174
33.0%
37
48.1%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
446
100.0%
112

1233


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 95.7%
335
21.1%
107
34.1%
62
67.8%
160
0.00%
0
52.1%
664
No 4.3%
15
78.9%
400
65.9%
120
32.2%
76
0.00%
0
47.9%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
507
100.0%
182
100.0%
236
100.0%
0

1275

Bookmark and Share