National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LEADSIT

What is the leadership situation in your congregation? Are you currently without a leader, have co-leaders, or in some other situation? Remarks: This item was asked only if CLERGONE=2. If CLERGONE=1, this item was left missing.
  1) No Leader
  2) Co-Leaders
  3) Other Situation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No Leader 9 11.7% 11.7% -1.92
Co-Leaders 38 49.4% 61.0% -0.41
Other Situation 30 39.0% 100.0% 1.10

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No Leader 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.7%
9
11.7%
9
Co-Leaders 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
49.4%
38
49.4%
38
Other Situation 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
39.0%
30
39.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
77

77


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No Leader 8.3%
1
13.3%
2
11.5%
3
12.5%
3
11.7%
9
Co-Leaders 50.0%
6
46.7%
7
46.2%
12
54.2%
13
49.4%
38
Other Situation 41.7%
5
40.0%
6
42.3%
11
33.3%
8
39.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
15
100.0%
26
100.0%
24

77


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No Leader 20.7%
6
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
13.2%
9
Co-Leaders 34.5%
10
45.5%
10
64.7%
11
45.6%
31
Other Situation 44.8%
13
40.9%
9
35.3%
6
41.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
22
100.0%
17

68


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No Leader 13.0%
3
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
11.8%
8
Co-Leaders 39.1%
9
42.3%
11
63.2%
12
47.1%
32
Other Situation 47.8%
11
38.5%
10
36.8%
7
41.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
26
100.0%
19

68


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No Leader 0.0%
0
20.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
11.7%
9
Co-Leaders 0.0%
0
41.0%
16
57.1%
4
73.3%
11
46.7%
7
49.4%
38
Other Situation 100.0%
1
38.5%
15
42.9%
3
26.7%
4
46.7%
7
39.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
39
100.0%
7
100.0%
15
100.0%
15

77

Bookmark and Share