National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


DISPFLAG

Does your congregation display an American flag in your main sanctuary or worship space?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 933 62.3% 62.3% -0.78
No 565 37.7% 100.0% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
62.3%
933
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
62.3%
933
No 0.00%
0
37.7%
565
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.7%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1498
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1498


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 67.0%
150
64.8%
250
66.4%
396
46.9%
137
62.3%
933
No 33.0%
74
35.2%
136
33.6%
200
53.1%
155
37.7%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
386
100.0%
596
100.0%
292

1498


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 67.3%
560
60.2%
289
44.2%
61
62.8%
910
No 32.7%
272
39.8%
191
55.8%
77
37.2%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
832
100.0%
480
100.0%
138

1450


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 68.4%
514
57.7%
317
45.9%
50
62.5%
881
No 31.6%
237
42.3%
232
54.1%
59
37.5%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
751
100.0%
549
100.0%
109

1409


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 49.9%
181
67.9%
392
54.6%
100
73.4%
237
44.2%
23
62.3%
933
No 50.1%
182
32.1%
185
45.4%
83
26.6%
86
55.8%
29
37.7%
565
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
577
100.0%
183
100.0%
323
100.0%
52

1498

Bookmark and Share