National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


PROSPERG

Some religious groups teach that God gives financial wealth and good physical health to those with enough faith. Does your congregation teach this? Remarks: This item was asked only of Christian congregations.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 192 16.5% 16.5% -2.24
No 969 83.5% 100.0% 0.44

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.5%
192
16.5%
192
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
83.5%
969
83.5%
969
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1161

1161


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
21
11.4%
35
21.4%
106
14.2%
30
16.5%
192
No 85.8%
127
88.6%
271
78.6%
390
85.8%
181
83.5%
969
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
306
100.0%
496
100.0%
211

1161


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 17.8%
110
16.5%
65
6.2%
7
16.2%
182
No 82.2%
509
83.5%
329
93.8%
106
83.8%
944
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
394
100.0%
113

1126


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 17.5%
89
16.3%
77
10.9%
14
16.2%
180
No 82.5%
421
83.7%
394
89.1%
114
83.8%
929
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
471
100.0%
128

1109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
23
16.8%
77
48.3%
86
2.3%
6
0.00%
0
16.5%
192
No 91.4%
243
83.2%
382
51.7%
92
97.7%
252
0.00%
0
83.5%
969
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
459
100.0%
178
100.0%
258
100.0%
0

1161

Bookmark and Share