National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


ANYCHOIR

Does your congregation have any choirs, choruses, or other musical groups that sing or perform on a regular basis?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1052 85.6% 85.6% -0.41
No 177 14.4% 100.0% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 85.6%
1052
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
85.6%
1052
No 14.4%
177
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
14.4%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
1229
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1229


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 83.7%
190
86.8%
249
86.3%
428
84.5%
185
85.6%
1052
No 16.3%
37
13.2%
38
13.7%
68
15.5%
34
14.4%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
287
100.0%
496
100.0%
219

1229


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 83.7%
533
90.2%
394
84.5%
109
86.1%
1036
No 16.3%
104
9.8%
43
15.5%
20
13.9%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
437
100.0%
129

1203


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 85.0%
539
89.6%
389
84.3%
86
86.7%
1014
No 15.0%
95
10.4%
45
15.7%
16
13.3%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
634
100.0%
434
100.0%
102

1170


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 93.6%
277
78.4%
342
93.7%
133
90.3%
279
45.7%
21
85.6%
1052
No 6.4%
19
21.6%
94
6.3%
9
9.7%
30
54.3%
25
14.4%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
436
100.0%
142
100.0%
309
100.0%
46

1229

Bookmark and Share